Filed 2/1/21 Silas v. Arden CA2/1
[…] view that Arden’s claims should be denied based in part on
Arden’s failure to provide a financial statement, and thereafter
offered Arden the opportunity to be heard. Arden offered some
argument but did not request a continuance so that he might
submit evidence of financial necessity the court had noted was
lacking.
The court issued an order releasing the funds in the IRA to
Silas. This appeal followed.
8
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding
That Arden Failed to Make the Necessary
Showing to Claim an Exemption for the IRA
Under Section 704.115
Section 704.115 exempts “[s]elf-employed retirement plans
and individual retirement annuities or accounts” (§ 704.115,
subd. (a)(3)) such as the IRA, from satisfying non-family law
debts, but “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support
of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and
for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment
debtor.” (§ 704.115, subd. (e).)
In California state debt collection proceedings, “the
exemption claimant has the burden of proof” to support his
claim. (§ 703.580, subd. (b).) Thus, it was Arden’s burden below
to prove he needed the IRA to support himself and/or his spouse