Filed 2/1/21 Silas v. Arden CA2/1
[…] 4 The filing of a bankruptcy petition automatically stays,
inter alia, enforcement of judgments against the petitioning
debtor. (11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(2).)
5 According to the parties, this decision of the bankruptcy
court is currently on appeal to the Ninth Circuit Court of
Appeals.
5
exempt[ing] certain items of property from levy by creditors
with money judgments.” (Id. at pp. 947–948.) Section 704.115
identifies several types of such property, including certain private
retirement accounts, such as the IRA here, that are exempt
under certain conditions. (See § 704.115, subds. (a)(3) & (e).)
The specific subdivision Arden cites as the basis for his claimed
exemption, subdivision (b), provides: “All amounts held,
controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement
plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension,
retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from
a private retirement plan are exempt.” (§ 704.115, subd. (b).)
But subdivision (e) of section 704.115 carves out an important
exception to that general rule, namely that “[n]otwithstanding
subdivisions (b) and (d) . . . the amounts described in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) [i.e., the maximum amount of
funds in an SEP IRA exempt under federal tax law] are exempt
only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the
judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the
support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.”
(§ 704.115, subd. (e), italics added; see § 704.115, subd. (a)(3)
[defining as a “private retirement plan” “[s]elf-employed
retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts
provided for in [federal tax law], . . . to the extent the amounts
held [therein] . . . do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt
from federal income taxation under that [law]”].)
In his claim of exemption form, Arden did not check the
box indicating that his claimed exemption “is made pursuant to
a provision exempting property to the extent necessary for the
support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents