Filed 2/1/21 Silas v. Arden CA2/1
[…] the authorities Arden cites are of no assistance to him. Nor
does Arden cite a single case in which a court applied federal
section 522 to determine a claim of exemption in California state
16
debt collection proceedings. The trial court correctly concluded
that federal section 522 did not provide a basis for granting
Arden’s claim of exemption.
C. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Permitting All
Funds in the IRA to be Levied
Arden also argues that, even assuming the trial court
correctly denied the claimed exemption, it erred by permitting
a levy of all funds therein. Arden cites section 704.115,
subdivision (e), which provides that, “[i]n determining the
amount to be exempt under this subdivision, the court shall
allow the judgment debtor such additional amount as is
necessary to pay any federal and state income taxes payable as
a result of the [the maximum allowable amount in an SEP IRA]
to the satisfaction of the money judgment.” (§ 704.115, subd. (e).)
He argues that “[b]y allowing Arden's IRA to be emptied, the
court did not leave Arden with any funds to even pay taxes” and
that, “[g]iven the mandate of section 704.115[, subdivision] (e),
the court committed error per se.” But Arden ignores that he