Filed 2/1/21 Silas v. Arden CA2/1
[…] court any evidence for such financial need, be it in the form of
a financial statement or otherwise.6
Finally, Arden briefly argues that he has established
financial need because Silas acknowledged Arden is collecting
social security, and because he claims to have significant ongoing
medical expenses due to leukemia. Even if the record supported
6 Arden argues that the financial statement requirement
is inapplicable to his claimed exemption, because he is seeking
to exempt funds in his IRA based solely on the need for such
funds to support himself, not his wife or dependents, and
section 703.530, subdivision (a) requires a debtor to provide
a financial statement only when the debtor claims a private
retirement account is “necessary for the support of the judgment
debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor,”
(§ 703.530, subd. (a), italics added.) Arden’s literal interpretation
of this language would lead to the absurd result that only debtors
with both a spouse and dependents, but not otherwise similarly
situated debtors who are single and/or childless, would be