In re Marriage of JODY L. and ROBERT
[…] postdissolution claim.” (Huddleson v. Huddleson (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1564, 1569; see
Henn v. Henn (1980) 26 Cal.3d 323, 330.)
Jody relies on In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, in
which the parties were aware of all their community assets, none of which was mentioned
in the default judgment dissolving their marriage. (Id. at pp. 1056-1057.) The trial court
denied the wife’s later motion to adjudicate omitted assets. (Id. at pp. 1057-1058.) The
appellate court held that under Family Code section 2556, the wife was not required to
4
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal
separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate
assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously
adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or
order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community
estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the
court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or
liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require
an unequal division of the asset or liability.” (Fam. Code, § 2556.)
14
seek to set aside the default judgment before the trial court could adjudicate the omitted
assets. (In re Marriage of Huntley, supra, at p. 1061.) The court further held that,
although the parties had informally agreed to divide their community assets, unless the