People v. Lopez CA4/3
[…] (People v. Booker (2011) 51 Cal.4th 141, 177; People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 87-89 [general intent requirement “ensures that the setting of the fire must be a deliberate and intentional act, as distinguished from an accidental or unintentional ignition or act of setting a fire”].) On the other hand, torture and aggravated mayhem are specific intent crimes, each with a different requisite mental state. (See § 206 [“intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose”]; § 205 [“intentionally causes permanent disability or disfigurement of another human being or deprives a human being of a limb, organ, or member of his or her 7 body”].)