Com. v. Cruz-Rivera, F.A.
[…] Williams, 692 A.2d 1031, 1035 (Pa.
1997) (parolee has limited Fourth Amendment rights due to diminished

expectation of privacy).

[A] parolee, under both statutory authority and case law, ... has
less constitutional search and seizure protections than the regular
citizen. However, . . . parolees still have limited constitutional
protections relative to warrantless searches. Parole officers
may perform a search of a parolee’s residence where the
totality of the circumstances demonstrates reasonable
suspicion that evidence of contraband or a violation of
parole will be discovered. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153.

Commonwealth v. Coleman, 130 A.3d 38, 42 (Pa. Super. 2015) (emphasis
added). See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153 (d)(2) (“A property search may be conducted
by an agent if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other
property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains
contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.”).

“In Pennsylvania, a search of a parolee’s property will be deemed
reasonable if the evidence shows that: (1) the parole officer had reasonable
suspicion that the parolee committed a parole violation; and (2) the search
was reasonably related to the parole officer’s duty.”