Holmes v. Holmes CA4/1
[…] In her appellate brief, Laura does not claim that Eleanor authorized Laura’s expenses or made any promise of payment. 10 Laura contends her 2019 petition for reimbursement was timely filed within one year of Eleanor’s death pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2.8 However, the one-year-after-death period under section 366.2 would not replace the “applicable limitations period” for Laura’s claim based on quantum meruit. Section 366.2 states that “[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, Eleanor did not die “before the expiration of the applicable limitations period.” (Ibid.) The applicable limitations period for a quantum meruit claim began to run in February 2015 and expired in February 2017, while Eleanor was still alive.