State Of Washington v. Cyrus N. Plush, Ii
[…] State v. Houck, 9 Wn. App. 2d 636, 651 n.4, 446 P.3d 646 (2019), review denied, 194 Wn.2d 1024 (2020). 3. Community Custody Supervision Fees Plush argues that supervision fees must be stricken because the trial court intended to waive all discretionary fees. We conclude that the record is unclear whether the trial court intended to impose supervision fees. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the department.” Supervision fees are considered discretionary LFOs because they are waivable by the trial court. State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn.