People v. Waltz CA2/7
[…] In fact, Tracy testified
about a domestic violence incident in December 2014, which
presumably led to the spousal battery conviction, and incidents in
September 2016 and March 2018 that led to convictions for
violating protective orders. Also, limited time was taken to admit
evidence of the convictions; at the time the convictions were
admitted, no underlying facts of the crimes were elicited, just the




                                 23
            2. Admission of the felony contempt of court
               conviction was harmless error

        Section 166, subdivision (c)(1), provides, in relevant part, “a
willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away
court order . . . shall constitute contempt of court.” (§ 166, subd.
(c)(1).) Unlike a conviction for misdemeanor spousal battery
under section 243, subdivision (e)(1), we cannot say, as a matter
of law, violation of a domestic violence protective order is a crime