People v. Waltz CA2/7
[…] Gonzalez (1998) 64
Cal.App.4th 432, 438.) As discussed above, there was ample
testimony concerning Tracy’s behavior when she was intoxicated,
thus Waltz cannot satisfy his burden of demonstrating prejudice
by his counsel’s failure to renew a request that Waltz’s father be
permitted to testify.
      F.    The $500 Domestic Violence Fee Under Section
            1203.097 Is Inapplicable Because the Trial Court Did
            Not Grant Probation
       Waltz contends—and the People concede—the trial court
erred in imposing a $500 domestic violence fund fee under section
1203.097 because that section only applies when a defendant is
granted probation. We agree. Section 1203.097 provides that “(a)
If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is
a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of
probation shall include . . . (5)(A) A minimum payment by the
defendant of a fee of five hundred ($500) . . . .” (§ 1203.097, subd.
(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added).) By its plain language, this section
only applies when the trial court grants probation. (People v.
Kirvin (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1520.) Because the trial