Filed 12/12/13 P. v. Zumot CA6
[…] right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” “[T]he rule of forfeiture by
wrongdoing . . . extinguishes confrontation claims on essentially equitable grounds.”
(Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 62 (Crawford).) “That is, one who obtains
the absence of a witness by wrongdoing forfeits the constitutional right to confrontation.”
(Davis v. Washington (2006) 547 U.S. 813, 833.)
In Giles, supra, 554 U.S. 353, the United States Supreme Court addressed the
development and scope of the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine. The issue in Giles was
3
Evidence Code section 1390, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement
is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party
that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did,
procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.”
16
whether a statement is admissible under the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine any time
the defendant’s wrongful act leads to the witness’s unavailability, or whether “the
exception applie[s] only when the defendant engaged in conduct designed to prevent the
witness from testifying.”