Filed 12/12/13 P. v. Zumot CA6
[…] defendant’s “prior physical assaults” on Schipsi. Defendant opposed the admission of the
evidence.
As indicated above, the trial court admitted evidence of several incidents of
domestic violence, including: (1) the slap witnessed by Craig Robertson in 2007; (2) the
20
assault and vehicle damage reported by Schipsi in 2008; (3) the spitting incident reported
by Schipsi in 2008; (4) the bruises witnessed by Heather Winters in 2009; and (5) the
threats reported by Schipsi in 2009.
Most of the prior domestic violence was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code
section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), which provides in pertinent part: “[I]n a criminal action
in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of
the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by
Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”
Pursuant to CALCRIM No. 852, the trial court instructed the jury on how to
consider the prior domestic violence, as follows:
“The People presented evidence that the defendant committed domestic violence
that was not charged in this case. ‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an