NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from discovery on intellectual property grounds generally bears the burden of
showing good cause to demonstrate "that the information sought is a trade
secret or is otherwise confidential or proprietary." Cap. Health Sys., Inc. v.
Horizon Healthcare Servs., Inc., 230 N.J. 73, 80 (2017); see also R. 4:10-3(g)
A-4207-19T4
44
(providing that a protective order may be sought to ensure "[t]hat a trade secret
or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be
disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way"); N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-26
(providing that "[t]he owner of a trade secret has a privilege . . . to refuse to
disclose the secret and to prevent other persons from disclosing it if the judge
finds that the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or
otherwise work injustice"). Yet, even once that showing of privilege is made,
a criminal defendant should nonetheless be entitled to discovery of the
information sought to the extent necessary to ensure a fair trial. Hernandez,
225 N.J. at 463. But the burden must shift to defendant to demonstrate a