State of New York OPINION
[…] analysis, but argued that several additional items “must be disclosed”—specifically, the
defense sought the “assumptions” and parameters programmed into the TrueAllele system
and the software’s source code.
In support of the motion, defendant submitted an affidavit from Ranajit
Chakraborty, Ph.D.—a member of the Scientific Working Group on DNA Analysis
-5-
-6- No. 3
Methods (SWGDAM)3 and former member of the New York State Commission on
Forensic Science DNA Subcommittee. Parenthetically, the DNA subcommittee is charged
by Executive Law § 995-b (13) to “assess and evaluate all DNA methodologies proposed
to be used for forensic analysis” in the state. Dr. Chakraborty acknowledged that both New
York’s DNA Subcommittee and the full Commission on Forensic Science (CFS) approved
TrueAllele for forensic casework without limitation in 2011 while he was a member.