IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] partiality were shown. We affirm the district court.
Id. (citations omitted).
We find Brownlee’s arguments unpersuasive for a number of reasons.
Recently, a panel of our court was called upon to consider the same
conflict/recusal issue in Long v. State, No. 19-0726, 2020 WL 2061934 (Iowa Ct.
App. Apr. 29, 2020).5 There, we discussed when a judge is required to recuse.
[A] judge need only recuse himself or herself if the alleged personal
bias, prejudice, or knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts stems
from an extrajudicial source. Iowa Code section 602.1606(1) (“A
judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding, except upon
the consent of all of the parties, if any of the following circumstances
exists: a: The judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice
concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary
facts concerning the proceeding.”); State v. Smith, 282 N.W.2d 138,
142 (Iowa 1979) (“The alleged bias and prejudice to be disqualifying
must stem from an extrajudicial source and result in an opinion on
the merits on some basis other than what the judge learned from his
participation in the case.”) (quoting United States v.