Brown appealed. Our court affirmed. State v. Brown, No. 14-0066, 2015
[…] counsel failed to perform an essential duty.” Id.; accord Trott v. State, No. 18-
0624, 2019 WL 1300418, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 20, 2019) (concluding claim
“should be preserved for a further postconviction proceeding, where PCR counsel
may explain what issues he determined had merit to pursue postconviction”);see
also State v. Coil, 264 N.W.2d 293, 296 (Iowa 1978) (“Even a lawyer is entitled to
his [or her] day in court, especially when his [or her] professional reputation is
impugned.”).
15
914 N.W.2d 866, 890–91 (Iowa 2018) (emphasis added).
Then, in 2019, the legislature amended section 822.3, apparently in
response to Allison. The amendment added these words: “An allegation of
ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or
extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a
prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.” 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
140, § 34 (codified at Iowa Code § 822.3 (Supp. 2019)).
In the State’s view, this amendment reflects the legislature’s choice “to
restore the law to its pre-Allison, Dible roots.” “The State urges that th[is] anti-
Allison provision squarely applies to Brown” and bars our consideration of his
claims of ineffective-assistance by PCR counsel.
We reach a different conclusion. Dible and Allison both involved “second”
or “successive” PCR applications that were filed outside the three-year limitation
period. See Dible, 557 N.W.2d at 882; see also Allison, 914 N.W.2d at 871.
Similarly, the 2019 amendment only applies to second or subsequent PCR cases.
See Iowa Code § 822.3. According to the words chosen by our legislature, the
amendment only governs “allegation[s] of ineffective assistance of counsel in a
prior case under this chapter,” that is, in a prior PCR case.3 Id. (emphasis added).
By definition, allegations about what happened “in a prior case” can only be
brought in a second or subsequent case, not a first case. See id. (emphasis
3 In full, the amendment states: “An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel
in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in
this section nor shall such claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application
of the limitation periods.” Iowa Code § 822.3 (emphasis added). We think “such
claim[s]” must refer back to “allegation[s] of ineffective assistance of counsel in a
prior case under this chapter.” See id.
16
added); see also Maguire v. Fulton, 179 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Iowa 1970) (“Effect
must be given, if possible, to every word, clause and sentence of a statute.”);
Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts