State of Iowa v. Michael D. Montgomery
[…] He was later sentenced to twenty-five years in prison. He appeals. Analysis. Inconsistent Verdicts. Montgomery claims the jury rendered inconsistent verdicts by acquitting him of lascivious acts with a child while finding him guilty of second-degree sexual abuse. His main focus, though, is urging us to overrule Pearson and hold that a conviction for sexual abuse requires a determination that contact that constitutes a sex act must be done with the intent for sexual gratification. See Iowa Code § 709.1(3) (2015)2 (“Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse . . . when the act is performed with the other person [and] [s]uch other person is a child”); see also Pearson, 514 N.W.2d at 455 (providing that 2The jury was instructed it had to find Montgomery committed these acts between February 1, 2015, and August 16, 2016, so it is unclear whether the 2015 or 2016 Code is in force.