USCA11 Case: 19-12256 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 1 of 24
[…] courts with makework and impede the efficient dispensation of justice.
Further, district courts are flatly forbidden from scouring shotgun complaints
to craft a potentially viable claim for a plaintiff. By digging through a complaint in
search of a valid claim, the courts “would give the appearance of lawyering for one
side of the controversy.” Jackson v. Bank of Am., N.A., 898 F.3d 1348, 1355 n.6
(11th Cir. 2018). This, in turn, would cast doubt on the impartiality of the
judiciary. Id. Such a result is plainly inconsistent with the oath to which each
judge has sworn. See 28 U.S.C. § 453 (“Each justice or judge of the United States
shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his
office: ‘I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice
without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I
will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon
14
USCA11 Case: 19-12256 Date Filed: 02/03/2021 Page: 15 of 24
me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me
God.’”). Lawyers simply cannot delegate the responsibility of making their case to
the district courts.
Plaintiff’s lawyers practicing in this Circuit would do well to heed some old
advice: “‘In law it is a good policy never to plead what you need not, lest you