Filed 2/2/21 Direct Capital Corporation v. Brooks CA3
[…] the terms of the divorce judgment). On this record, Grant’s motion cannot be considered
a renewal of a previously denied motion within the meaning of the reconsideration
statute. Therefore, we will not dismiss the appeal. The trial court’s order denying
Grant’s motion qualifies as an appealable postjudgment order, since it relates to the
enforcement of the judgment and raises issues different from those arising from an appeal
from the judgment. (Lakin v. Watkins Associated Industries (1993) 6 Cal.4th 644, 651-
652, 654.)
10
Section 916 provides:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after division of
community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with
Section 2500):
“(1) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division
and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the
person before or during marriage and the person is personally liable for the debt, whether
or not the debt was assigned for payment by the person’s spouse in the division.
“(2) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division
and the property received by the person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by
the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for
the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the
property. Nothing in this paragraph affects the liability of property for the satisfaction of
a lien on the property.
“(3) The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division
and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the
person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is personally liable for the
debt, if the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property.
If a money judgment for the debt is entered after the division, the property is not subject
to enforcement of the judgment and the judgment may not be enforced against the
married person, unless the person is made a party to the judgment for the purpose of this
paragraph.
“(b) If property of a married person is applied to the satisfaction of a money
judgment pursuant to subdivision (a) for a debt incurred by the person that is assigned for
payment by the person’s spouse, the person has a right of reimbursement from the
person’s spouse to the extent of the property applied, with interest at the legal rate, and
11
may recover reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing the right of reimbursement.”