Filed 2/27/23 Direct Capital Corporation v. Brooks CA3
[…] in order to avoid confusion.
2
the garnishment order without prejudice to Grant’s filing of a motion to vacate or modify
it in the trial court. (Direct Capital, supra, C089980.)
Grant then sought to vacate or set aside the garnishment order in the trial court.
(Direct Capital, supra, C089980.) The trial court denied that motion, and Grant’s motion
for reconsideration of the denial. (Ibid.) Grant appealed a second time and, in a February
2021 opinion, we affirmed. (Ibid.)
In June 2021, DCC filed a motion in the trial court seeking over $67,000 in
attorney fees as costs pursuant section 685.040, which provides, in relevant part: “The
judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
judgment. . . . Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs
collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees
to the judgment creditor . . . .” Among the attorney fees DCC sought were those incurred
in “defending” Grant’s two appeals.
In a 17-page minute order, the trial court granted DCC’s motion in part, ruling the
attorney fees DCC incurred to enforce the 2015 judgment — including attorney fees