IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] immunity.” 1 Pa. C.S. §2310. The Sovereign Immunity Act governs waiver of
sovereign immunity. Specifically,
[s]ection 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives
‘immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth
parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where
the damages would be recoverable under the common law
or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury [was]
caused by a person not having available the defense of
sovereign immunity, for specifically enumerated categories
of acts.
Paluch v. Department of Corrections, 175 A.3d 433, 437-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017)
(quoting 42 Pa. C.S. §8522). Section 8501 of the Sovereign Immunity Act defines a
“Commonwealth party” as “a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but
only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa. C.S.
§8501. Thus, “sovereign immunity may be overcome where the party can establish:
(1) a common law or statutory cause of action under which damages could be
recoverable if not for the immunity defense, and (2) the alleged negligent act falls