Filed 2/4/21 Baker v. Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA CA4/2
[…] transportation/freight was included, he believes it would have impacted his negotiations
because he would never have agreed to pay a freight charge of $300. We are not
persuaded.
To begin, as Yamaha points out, TMI’s allegedly improper dealer-imposed fees
have nothing to do with Yamaha. The fees were imposed at TMI’s sole discretion and
were allowed by law. (§ 24014, subd. (b)(1), (b)(2).) Likewise, Baker’s reliance on
section 24014 to create standing for his claims against Yamaha is misplaced. Although
Baker argues section 24014 “imposes shared obligations on both manufacturers and
10
dealers of new, assembled motorcycles,” the language of the statute is directed at dealers,
i.e., “No dealer shall sell . . . any new, assembled motorcycle . . . unless there is securely
attached to its handlebar a label, approved by the [DMV], furnished by the
manufacturer . . . .” (§ 24014, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, while hang tags should be
provided by the manufacturer, the statute’s mandatory provisions are aimed at dealers.
Since Yamaha is not in violation of section 24014, Baker may not state a cause of action