Filed 2/4/21 Baker v. Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA CA4/2
[…] county and city ordinances and regulations and any other applicable law, regulation or
ordinance.’”
In 2012, the year relevant to this case, California law required dealers to attach
hang tags (furnished by motorcycle manufacturers and approved by the Department of
Motor Vehicles (DMV)), which indicate the “recommended retail price of the
motorcycle” and the “recommended price for each accessory or item of optional
equipment physically attached to the motorcycle at the time of its delivery to the dealer.”
(§ 24014, subd. (a)(1), (a)(2).)3 On October 29, 2012, Yamaha sent a letter to its
3 Section 24014 provided: “(a) No dealer shall sell, offer for sale, or display, any
new, assembled motorcycle on its premises, unless there is securely attached to its
handlebar a label, approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles, furnished by the
manufacturer, on which the manufacturer shall clearly indicate the following: [¶]
(1) The recommended retail price of the motorcycle. [¶] (2) The recommended price for
each accessory or item of optional equipment physically attached to the motorcycle at the
time of its delivery to the dealer. [¶] (b) The dealer shall clearly indicate on the label,
furnished by the manufacturer, the following: [¶] (1) The amount charged, if any, over
and above the suggested retail price for transportation to the dealership. [¶] (2) The
[footnote continued on next page]
3
California motorcycle dealers regarding the use of DMV-approved Yamaha hang tags.4
DMV’s approval of Yamaha’s hang tag format was effective December 21, 2012. Prior
to October 2012, TMI prepared its own hang tags.