Baker v. Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA CA4/2
[…] To begin, as Yamaha points out, TMI’s allegedly improper dealer-imposed fees have nothing to do with Yamaha. The fees were imposed at TMI’s sole discretion and were allowed by law. (§ 24014, subd. (b)(1), (b)(2).) Likewise, Baker’s reliance on section 24014 to create standing for his claims against Yamaha is misplaced. Although Baker argues section 24014 “imposes shared obligations on both manufacturers and 10 dealers of new, assembled motorcycles,” the language of the statute is directed at dealers, i.e., “No dealer shall sell . . . any new, assembled motorcycle . . . unless there is securely attached to its handlebar a label, approved by the [DMV], furnished by the manufacturer . . . .” (§ 24014, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, while hang tags should be provided by the manufacturer, the statute’s mandatory provisions are aimed at dealers.