Filed 2/4/21 Baker v. Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA CA4/2
[…] 11 Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620, subdivision (b), Baker
contends Yamaha’s motion “improperly relied on its own deposition testimony as its sole
support for those facts, even though C.C.P. § 2025.620(b) only permits an adverse party
to use its deposition in support of its motion.” Not so. Code of Civil Procedure section
437c, subdivision (b)(1), lists depositions among the documentation appropriate for use
in support of a summary judgment motion. Also, “[a]ny party may use a deposition . . .
for any other purpose permitted by the Evidence Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.620,
subd (a); see In re Automobile Antitrust Cases I & II (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 127, 143
[“[P]ursuant to section 2025.620 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . ‘[a]t the trial or any
other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party
who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible
under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and
testifying as a witness . . . .’”].)
18
impose standing requirements imposed on the UCL/FAL aiding and abetting claim, and
there are triable issues of material fact as to whether Yamaha helped TMI commit a
prohibited act. As we explain, we disagree.
Aiding and abetting, though like conspiracy, involves distinct elements.