People v. Whalen
[…] Moreover, in its reply brief and at oral arguments, the State further posited the telephone log evidence would be admissible in the present section 2-1401 litigation even if defendant had based a prior section 2-1401 petition on this same evidence. ¶ 82 Section 116-3 allows a defendant, in some situations, to have forensic DNA testing performed on evidence secured in relation to a trial or guilty plea that resulted in the defendant’s conviction. 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2018). Section 2-1401(c) of the Civil Procedure Code states: - 16 - “Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act [(750 ILCS 50/20b (West 2018))] and Section 2-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [(705 ILCS 405/2-32 (West 2018))] or in a petition based upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018).