in Re Jennifer Leigh Alvarez
[…] in Re Jennifer Leigh Alvarez

IN THE TENTH COURT OF APPEALS No. 10-17-00426-CR IN RE JENNIFER LEIGH ALVAREZ Original Proceeding From the 66th District Court Hill County, Texas Trial Court No. 36,466 DISSENTING OPINION Jennifer Leigh Alvarez was found guilty of murder. She was sentenced to 30 years in prison pursuant to a plea bargain for which she gave up her right to appeal. She now seeks a copy of the record for purposes of pursuing post-conviction relief. She contacted the court reporter and was quoted a fee that she could not pay. Pursuant to Texas Government Code section 52.047(b), she objected to the fee and moved the trial court to set a reasonable fee. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 52.047(b). The subsection provides: "If an objection is made to the amount of the transcript fee, the judge shall determine a reasonable fee, taking into consideration the difficulty and technicality of the material to be transcribed and any time constraints imposed by the person requesting the transcript." Id. The trial court, in a thoughtful response, wrote Alvarez and informed her, as it specifically relates to the requested record, that: The purposes of a plea agreement are many. The defendant insures [sic] that their punishment is limited.