M. Cook v. City of Philadelphia CSC
[…] In support, the officers provided a written statement from the township’s solicitor to that effect. After an evidentiary hearing, the township’s civil service commission concluded that the letters barred the officers from sitting for the examination. The trial court reversed, and this Court affirmed. In holding that the officers had a property interest in taking the promotional examination, this Court explained as follows: The Officers’ property interest in taking the examination can be confirmed twice. First, Section 635(a) of the First Class Township Code, 53 P.S. §55635(a),[14] provides, in relevant part, that “all police promotion examinations shall be open to all applicants who have the minimum qualifications required by the rules and regulations.” 53 P.S. §55635 (emphasis added). Second, Section 4.7 of the Rules of the Ross Township Civil Service Commission provides for a right to a hearing if the Commission denies an individual the opportunity to sit for a promotional examination.