M. Cook v. City of Philadelphia CSC
[…] Fourth, Cook’s appeal is moot because the 2012 eligibility list has expired. Eligibility lists last one to two years and cannot be extended by court order. There is no exception to mootness that applies here. Analysis I. We begin with the City’s procedural claims. It asserts, first, that because Cook’s appeal is based on documents not of record, there is nothing for this Court to review. “It is black letter law that a statutory appeal record consists solely of that which is part of the agency record….” City Brief at 19 (emphasis in original). 6 Section 5571 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court … must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571. 7 The issue before this Court is whether the trial court erred in quashing Cook’s appeal for the stated reason that the City’s failure to abide by its own regulation or policy manual did not constitute an adjudication.