IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] with the Appeals Board on the issue of whether failure to require mandatory “surface
water monitoring” violates federal and state law. In connection with its motion,
Watch submitted declarations from three members of the organization, Kathlyn
Phillips, Maria Payan, and Patty Lovera, to establish it had standing to pursue the
appeal.6
On October 18, 2016, DNREC responded to Watch’s motion and filed a cross-
motion for summary judgment, arguing that Watch’s representatives would not have
3
App. to Opening Br. 5-6, 12 (hereafter “A_”).
4
Section 6008(a) states, “Any person whose interest is substantially affected by any action
of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after
receipt of the Secretary’s decision or publication of the decision.”
5
Opening Br. Ex. C.
6
See Food & Water Watch v. Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Env’t Control, 2018 WL 4062112,
at *1-2 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 24, 2018).
3
standing to challenge the Secretary’s Order.7 On March 1, 2017, the Appeals Board