Food & Water Watch v. DNREC
[…] Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 613 (Dei. 1981). 11 Wm-d, 2009 WL 2244413, at *i. 12 c)¢-e¢mp(m mdm.»., lnc. v. Wizm. Srevedores, lnc., 636 A.2d 892, 902 (Dei. 1994). 13 Appellee’s Answcr Br. 18. contaminate the affected waters. Finally, the Board concluded the members’ recreational injuries are more like those suffered by the public generally.14 In order to determine an individual’s standing to challenge an administrative decision, the Court must look to the statutory language that confers a party’s right to appeal that decision.15 Title 7, Section 6008(a) of the Delaware Code provides “[a]ny person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after receipt of the Secretary’s decision or publication of the decision.”16 ln Oceanport Industries, the Delaware Supreme Court held Section 6008(a)’s “substantially affected” requirement can be established by applying the three-pronged Data Processing Test,17 which initially was formulated in Association of Data Processz`ng Service Organizations, Inc. v.