United States v. Frank Purpera, Jr.
[…] Purpera submitted his first questionnaire form and order to Henry Schein on April 16, 2014 and later submitted two addenda supplementing that order. Counts 1–6, 28, and 40–43 represent the drugs fraudulently obtained through the April 2014 form, and Counts 17–20 and 55 represent those fraudulently obtained through the addenda. 3 Each count charges Purpera with violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), which makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly “acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” The indictment alleges that Purpera made three false statements in the questionnaire forms: (1) that he was not ordering drugs for his personal use, (2) that he dispensed the drugs to his patients, and 3 At Henry Schein’s request, Purpera later submitted a second questionnaire form.