United States v. Frank Purpera, Jr.
[…] “Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable finder of fact could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Defendants face an uphill battle under this standard, as “the jury’s verdict must stand unless we determine that no rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Royal, 731 F.3d 333, 337 (4th Cir. 2013) (emphasis supplied). 24 1. Counts 1–20, 22–26, and 28–68 charge Appellant with violations of 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), which provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” The indictment alleges Appellant violated this provision by falsely asserting to Henry Schein “that the controlled substances were dispensed to his patients” and by falsely denying that “any of the controlled substances were used by him personally” or “that he used any of the controlled