Cogan v. State
[…] This Court reviews the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo,


1
    Opening Br. Ex. A at 1.
                                                2
examining “whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most

favorable to the State, could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all

the elements of the crime. For the purposes of this inquiry, this Court does not

distinguish between direct and circumstantial evidence.”2

          6.     The territorial applicability of the Delaware Criminal Code is set forth

in 11 Del. C. § 204, which, in relevant part, states:

                 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a person
                 may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense
                 committed by the person’s own conduct or by the conduct
                 of another for which the person is legally accountable if:

                         (1) Either the conduct or the result of which
                         is an element of the offense occurs within
                         Delaware . . . .

And under 11 Del. C. § 232, in criminal prosecutions, “[f]acts establishing

jurisdiction and venue . . . must . . . be proved as elements of the offense.”

          7.     For good measure, the statute under which Cogan was prosecuted—11

Del.