Cogan v. State
[…] committed by the person’s own conduct or by the conduct
                 of another for which the person is legally accountable if:

                         (1) Either the conduct or the result of which
                         is an element of the offense occurs within
                         Delaware . . . .

And under 11 Del. C. § 232, in criminal prosecutions, “[f]acts establishing

jurisdiction and venue . . . must . . . be proved as elements of the offense.”

          7.     For good measure, the statute under which Cogan was prosecuted—11

Del. C. § 1271A(a)(1)—states that “[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt of a

domestic violence protective order when the person knowingly violates or fails to

obey any provision of the protective order issued by [] the Family Court . . . , as long

as such violation or failure to obey occurred in Delaware.” (Emphasis added).




2
    Cline v. State, 720 A.2d 891, 892 (Del. 1998).
                                                     3
       8.      It is undisputed that the Superior Court instructed the jury that, to find