In re A.O., a Person Coming Under the
[…] mother would walk around in a thong in front of the children
and would have her sons pass her things while she was taking
a shower and she was once caught taking a bath with the child
[A.B.].”
Here, the juvenile court expressly relied on information contained in the reports
and delivered service logs attached to the jurisdiction/disposition report. As respondent
points out, an agency’s report “and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and
constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction . . . may be based.”
(§ 355, subd. (b).) If a party timely objects to the hearsay evidence, “the specific hearsay
evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate
fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based,” unless the agency can show an
exception applies. (Id., subd. (c).) A party to a jurisdictional hearing may also subpoena
witnesses whose statements are contained in the agency’s report or introduce admissible
evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or credibility of the hearsay