2 U.S. BANK V. WHITE HORSE ESTATES HOA
[…] priorities, but instead “states that the HOA ‘lien . . . is prior
to other liens,’” it establishes a true priority lien that
extinguishes the first deed of trust. Id. at 748 (quoting NRS
116.3116(2)). The court reasoned that this interpretation
was not unfair to lenders because they could easily pay off
the superpriority lien to avoid the loss of their investments.
Id. at 750. The court rejected the argument that the
ubiquitous mortgage protection clause in CC&Rs for
common interest communities could waive the effect of the
superpriority lien. Id. at 757–58. Relying on NRS 116.1104,
which states that the provisions of chapter 116 “may not be
varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be
waived,” the court indicated that the HOA’s waiver of its
superpriority lien was void and unenforceable. Id. SFR I did
not, however, consider whether a foreclosure sale could be
set aside if it were commercially unreasonable. Id. at 756
n.6.
SFR I was a windfall to investors purchasing residences