U.S. Bank v. Sfr Investments Pool 1, LLC
[…] Id. at 748 (quoting NRS 116.3116(2)). The court reasoned that this interpretation was not unfair to lenders because they could easily pay off the superpriority lien to avoid the loss of their investments. Id. at 750. The court rejected the argument that the ubiquitous mortgage protection clause in CC&Rs for common interest communities could waive the effect of the superpriority lien. Id. at 757–58. Relying on NRS 116.1104, which states that the provisions of chapter 116 “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived,” the court indicated that the HOA’s waiver of its superpriority lien was void and unenforceable. Id. SFR I did not, however, consider whether a foreclosure sale could be set aside if it were commercially unreasonable.