Alfredo MacEdo Templos v. Robert Wilkinson
[…] It is a characteristic which a person should not be required to abandon. We would be corrupting long-held American principles if we were to require applicants to forsake ownership of their successful business or ignore persecution of those who refuse to give up on thriving economically through entrepreneurship in their home country. See, e.g., Alexis de Tocqueville, 2 Democracy in America 724 (Henry Reeve trans., D. Appleton 1899) (1835) (“Boldness of enterprise is the foremost cause of [America’s] rapid progress, its strength, and its greatness.”); 15 U.S.C. § 631 (“The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. . . . The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation.”). It would be a renunciation of the American Dream. MACEDO TEMPLOS V. WILKINSON 17 The majority does not cite to any Ninth Circuit precedent to the contrary.