Washington State
[…] a recall of conservation district supervisors.12 Thus, Fairley is not controlling.
Next, the appellants argue that RCW 89.08.200 violates article I, sections 33 and 34 of
our constitution because the constitution includes a mandatory requirement for recall while the
statute is merely permissive. We disagree.
Article I, section 33 of the constitution states that elected officers are “subject to recall
and discharge” by the voters, and that upon a recall petition the officer responsible for
nomination “shall call a special election.” (Emphasis added.) Section 34 then states that “the
legislature shall pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three (33).”
Meanwhile, RCW 89.08.200 states that a supervisor “may be removed” by the Commission upon
notice and hearing. (Emphasis added.)
The appellants would have this court infer that the word “shall” from the phrases “shall