Washington State
[…] 42.30.140(3).
21
No. 54173-4-II
The Commission is also governed by chapter 89.08 RCW, Conservation Districts. RCW
89.08.030. And as discussed above, a conservation district supervisor “may be removed by the
state conservation commission upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
office, but for no other reason.” RCW 89.08.200.
B. Statutory Scheme for Removal Proceedings
The Commission argues that the trial court erred when it determined that the Commission
improperly held the removal hearing under the OPMA. The Commission argues that it had the
authority under RCW 34.05.416 to elect not to hold an adjudicative hearing. We disagree.
We review agency orders in an adjudicative proceeding under the APA. RCW
34.05.570(3). We may grant relief if “the agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or
decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure . . . [or] [t]he agency has
erroneously interpreted or applied the law.” RCW 34.05.570(3)(c)-(d).
1. Agency Action Under Review
As a preliminary matter, the Commission argues that its decision not to hold an
adjudication under the APA was “other agency action.” Br. of Resp’t at 10. We disagree.