Washington State
[…] We agree.
We grant relief when judicial review is sought under the APA only if the party seeking
relief has been substantially prejudiced. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d); Densley, 162 Wn.2d at 217.
“The party seeking relief bears the burden of proof.” Densley, 162 Wn.2d at 217 (citing RCW
25
No. 54173-4-II
34.05.570(1)(a)). However, RCW 34.05.574 “gives a court discretion to fashion a remedy that
requires an agency to comply with the law.” Boeing, 102 Wn. App. at 871.
Under the APA, the rights of parties in adjudicative proceedings are governed by RCW
34.05.446 (subpoenas, discovery, and protective orders); 34.05.449 (procedure at hearings); and
34.05.452 (rules of evidence—cross-examination). The presiding officer at a hearing “may issue
subpoenas” and “may condition use of discovery on a showing of necessity and unavailability by
other means.” RCW 34.05.446(1), (3) (emphasis added).
Here, the appellants were afforded certain procedural rights at the hearing, including
representation by counsel, presenting and questioning witnesses, and entering exhibits. In a