Washington State
[…] The APA applies to state agencies. RCW 34.05.030(5). The Commission is a state
agency under RCW 34.05.010(2). Agencies excluded from the APA are listed in RCW
34.05.030; the Commission is not listed. See RCW 34.05.030. Thus, the APA applies to the
Commission.
The APA establishes the means of judicial review of agency action. RCW 34.05.510.
The APA defines “agency action” as “licensing, the implementation or enforcement of a statute,
the adoption or application of an agency rule or order, the imposition of sanctions, or the
19
No. 54173-4-II
granting or withholding of benefits.” RCW 34.05.010(3). The APA defines an “adjudicative
proceeding” as “a proceeding before an agency in which an opportunity for hearing before that
agency is required by statute or constitutional right before or after the entry of an order by the
agency.” RCW 34.05.010(1) (emphasis added).
The APA provides circumstances where we may grant relief when reviewing agency
action. RCW 34.05.570. When reviewing agency orders in adjudicative proceedings, this court
shall grant relief from an agency order . . . only if it determines that:
....