Washington State
[…] The legislature has passed laws that provide for the removal of elected officials. For
example, a public officer may be required to forfeit his or her office if convicted of a “felony or
malfeasance.” RCW 9.92.120. The legislature also provides a list of when an elective office
“shall become vacant,” which includes removal, conviction of a felony, refusal to take his or her
oath of office, or on the decision of a competent tribunal voiding the election or appointment, or
a judgment determining the incumbent has breached the condition of his or her official bond.
RCW 42.12.010(3), (5)-(8). Conservation district supervisors are specifically governed under
RCW 89.08.200, which states that “[a] supervisor may be removed by the state conservation
commission upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no
other reason.”
9
No. 54173-4-II
B. RCW 89.08.200 and Washington Constitution Article I, §§ 33-34
The appellants argue that removing elected conservation district supervisors under RCW
89.08.200 violates article I, sections 33 and 34 of the Washington Constitution. They argue that