Washington State
[…] constitutionality of a statute de novo. Schroeder v. Weighall, 179 Wn.2d 566, 571, 316 P.3d 482
(2014).
“‘[A] statute is presumed to be constitutional and the party challenging its
constitutionality bears the burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt.’”
Voters Educ. Comm., 161 Wn.2d at 481 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.
Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 132, 110 P.3d 192 (2005)). Where possible, we have a duty to construe
constitutional construction of statutes. Campbell v. Tacoma Pub. Sch., 192 Wn. App. 874, 883,
370 P.3d 33 (2016).
Article I section 33 of the Washington Constitution states:
Every elective public officer in the state of Washington expect [except] judges of
courts of record is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, . .
. whenever a petition demanding his recall, reciting that such officer has committed
some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, . . . is filed with the
officer with whom petition for nomination, or certificate for nomination, to such
11
At oral argument, the appellants appeared to move away from this position and argued that
because RCW 89.08.200 conflicts with article V section 3 of the Washington Constitution, the
only “logical option” remaining for removing an elected supervisor was the recall. We address