Washington State
[…] sought a declaration that the Commission violated the APA and the OPMA and sought full
adjudicative hearings under the APA. Johnson’s term as supervisor expired in May 2019.
Mankamyer’s term expired in May 2020. Any remand to the agency for removal proceedings
under the APA would be useless because neither appellant has a remaining term to finish out.
Accordingly, we hold that remand would be futile and impracticable.20
IV. ATTORNEY FEES
The appellants argue that they are entitled to costs and attorney fees under both the APA
(RCW 34.05.574) and the OPMA (RCW 42.30.120(4)). We disagree.
Under the APA, “[t]he court may award damages, compensation, or ancillary relief only
to the extent expressly authorized by another provision of law.” RCW 34.05.574(3). We award
19
The appellants also sought compensatory and punitive damages under 42 USC §§ 1983 and
1988, but those causes of action were dismissed with prejudice in federal court. Johnson, 2019
WL 1429503 at *7.
20