Washington State
[…] Constitution.
We presume statutes to be constitutional. Voters Educ. Comm., 161 Wn.2d at 481.
Where possible, we have a duty to construe constitutional construction of statutes. Campbell,
192 Wn. App. at 883. We interpret the meaning of a statute de novo and defer to an agency’s
interpretation of an ambiguous statute when it is within that agency’s expertise, provided that
statute is ambiguous. Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 151 Wn.2d 568, 593, 90
P.3d 659 (2004).
The application and constitutionality of RCW 89.08.200 is a matter of first impression
before this court. Under RCW 89.08.200, which governs the terms of district supervisors, “[a]
supervisor may be removed by the state conservation commission upon notice and hearing, for
neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason.”15
15
The Commission defines “neglect of duty” as
failure by a supervisor or supervisors to perform mandatory duties. Such duties
include, but are not limited to:
(a) Compliance with laws and rules imposed by local, state, and federal
government entities;