Washington State
[…] We address
the argument presented in their brief.
8
No. 54173-4-II
office must be filed under the laws of this state, and the same officer shall call a
special election as provided by the general election laws of this state, and the result
determined as therein provided.
(Alteration in original.) The next section, article I, section 34, states that “[t]he legislature shall
pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three (33) of this article.”
The legislature passed these laws, which are codified in RCW 29A.56.110. This statute provides
the procedures for recall of “any elective public officer of the state or of such political
subdivision.” RCW 29A56.110 (emphasis added).
Under article V, section 3 of the Washington Constitution, “[a]ll officers not liable to
impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such
manner as may be provided by law.”