Washington State
[…] Such duties
include, but are not limited to:
(a) Compliance with laws and rules imposed by local, state, and federal
government entities;
(b) Attendance at a sufficient number of board meetings so as to not impede
the work of the conservation district;
(c) Maintaining a full and accurate record of district business;
(d) Securing of surety bonds for board officers and employees;
(e) Carrying out an annual financial audit;
(f) Providing for keeping current a comprehensive long-range program;
14
No. 54173-4-II
1. Interpretation of “Neglect of Duty” and “Misconduct”
The appellants argue that RCW 89.08.200 violates article V, section 3 of our state
constitution because “[n]eglect of duty” under RCW 89.08.200 is “neither misconduct nor
malfeasance.” Reply Br. of Appellant at 1. We disagree.
Under article V, section 3, “[a]ll officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to
removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law.”
WASH. CONST. art. V, § 3. Our courts have not defined “misconduct or malfeasance” for the
purpose of this section. By its own terms, however, section 3 permits the legislature to define the
standards of removal in accord with this provision.