People v. Reynolds CA5
[…] Washington (2006) 547 U.S. 813, 833 [“[O]ne who obtains the absence of a witness by wrongdoing forfeits the constitutional right to confrontation.”].) “The forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine is codified in [Evidence Code] section 1390.” (People v. Kerley (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 513, 550, fn. omitted.) Evidence Code section 1390 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness. “(b)(1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational hearing.” Defendant points out “[t]he prosecut[ion]’s motion [in limine] made no mention of the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine or [Evidence Code] section 1390, and it did not request the foundational evidentiary hearing required by [Evidence Code] section 1390.” The Attorney General acknowledges the