NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] **
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
removal, and protection under the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”). We have
jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252, and the petition is dismissed in part and denied
in part.
1. Petitioner was properly placed in asylum-only proceedings. Petitioner
entered the United States on December 20, 2010, under the Visa Waiver Program
(“VWP”). He later received a B1 visa. The VWP allows tourists to enter the
United States without visas “for 90 days or less” from designated countries. 8
U.S.C. § 1187(a). However, as a condition of entry, tourists waive “any right
. . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for
removal.” Id. § 1187(b); see also Momeni v. Chertoff, 521 F.3d 1094, 1096 (9th
Cir. 2008). Petitioner applied for the B1 visa more than 90 days after he was
admitted to the United States under the VWP. Cf. Freeman v. Gonzales, 444 F.3d
1031, 1036–37 (9th Cir. 2006).