Town of Arcadia Lakes v. South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
[…] reads: In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if: (1) the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and (2) the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust. § 15-77-300(A) (emphasis added). A later subsection explains the statute does not apply "to civil actions relating to the establishment of public utility rates, disciplinary actions by state licensing boards, habeas corpus or post conviction relief actions, child support actions, except as otherwise provided for herein, and child abuse and neglect actions." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300(C) (Supp. 2020). We are convinced that the statute does not apply to contested cases while they are pending before the ALC and that the ALC may not award fees or costs under the statute. The ALC is an administrative body and part of the executive branch.