Margaret Doe v. Bloomberg, L.P
[…] For instance, even a brief review of Partnership Law § 26 demonstrates the overbreadth of the majority’s rule. Section 26 (c) (i) provides that “each partner, employee or agent of” a limited liability partnership (LLP) “shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by . . . any person under [their] - 13 - - 14 - No. 8 The parties dispute the definition of “employer” as it relates to section 8-107 (13) (b), which outlines when an employer may be held liable for the unlawful discriminatory act of an employee or agent. The provision states, “An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent . . . only where: (1) The employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility; or (2) The employer knew of the employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; an employer shall be deemed to have knowledge of an employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct where that conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility; or (3) The employer should have known of the employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise reasonable diligence to prevent such discriminatory conduct” (Administrative Code § 8-107 [13] [b]). direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of” the LLP (see also Partnership Law § 26 [c] [ii] [extending the same liability to “each shareholder, director, officer, member, manager, partner, employee and agent of” a