Margaret Doe v. Bloomberg, L.P
[…] Applying this standard, we conclude that the claims against Bloomberg must be dismissed, but our reasoning differs from that of the courts below. A. The City HRL makes it unlawful for “an employer or an employee or agent thereof” to discriminate on the basis of gender (Administrative Code of City of NY § 8-107 [1] [a]). The statute also prohibits “any person” from aiding and abetting discrimination (id. § 8- 107 [6]) or from retaliating against another person for engaging in certain protected activities (id. § 8-107 [7]). -3- -4- No. 8 In addition, the City HRL imposes vicarious liability on employers in the following circumstances: “An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of subdivision one or two of this section only where: “(1) the employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility; or “(2) the employer knew of the employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct, and acquiesced in such conduct or failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; an employer shall be deemed to have knowledge