Margaret Doe v. Bloomberg, L.P
[…] Applying its new rule, the majority concludes that this defendant is not an employer, notwithstanding his commanding role in the company. This interpretation of the statute is untenable, and so I dissent. I. The New York City Human Rights Law was born of the City Council’s recognition that “there is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of groups prejudiced against one another and antagonistic to each other because of their actual or perceived differences” (Administrative Code § 8-101). The law, therefore, strikes directly at “prejudice, intolerance, bigotry, and discrimination, bias-related violence or harassment and disorder occasioned thereby,” which “threaten the rights and proper privileges of [New York City’s] inhabitants and menace the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state” (id.). -3- -4- No. 8 In furtherance of this public policy, the NYCHRL has been amended on several occasions to expand its coverage.1 These amendments were intended to address retrenchment in federal civil rights law and our state courts’ overly narrow interpretation of the NYCHRL (Comm. on