Margaret Doe v. Bloomberg, L.P
[…] This is incorrect; even limited partners will become liable as general partners when they “take[] part in the control of the business” (NY Partnership Law § 96 [McKinney]). In contrast, shareholders’ liability does not increase as they accumulate more shares in the corporation.8 8 While the majority asserts that the structure of the business entity has no bearing on its liability here (majority op at 12-13), that contention has no basis in the laws of this state. For instance, even a brief review of Partnership Law § 26 demonstrates the overbreadth of the majority’s rule. Section 26 (c) (i) provides that “each partner, employee or agent of” a limited liability partnership (LLP) “shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by . . . any person under [their] - 13 - - 14 - No. 8 The parties dispute the definition of “employer” as it relates to section 8-107 (13) (b), which outlines when an employer may be held liable for the unlawful discriminatory act of an employee or agent.