State of New York OPINION
[…] (Williams, 61 AD3d at 68-69 [internal citations, quotation marks, and footnotes omitted]).
Therefore, similarly-worded federal and state antidiscrimination statutes and
corresponding caselaw demarcating the boundaries of discriminatory actions are merely “a
floor below which the [NYCHRL] cannot fall, rather than a ceiling above which the local
law cannot rise” (Local Law No. 85 [2005] of City of NY § 1). The NYCHRL is intended
to, and does, exceed the protections of other statutes.
-7-
-8- No. 37
B.
Plaintiff alleges that Thometz and Meltzer discriminated against her in violation of
section 8-107 (1) (a) of the NYCHRL. That section provides:
“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . .For an
employer or an employee or agent thereof because of the actual
or perceived age, creed, [ ] disability, [or] sexual orientation [ ]
of any person [ ] to discriminate against such person in
compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
employment” (emphasis added).
By its plain text, the only limitation on an employee’s liability is the requirement that the