State of New York OPINION
[…] of any person [ ] to discriminate against such person in
compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
employment” (emphasis added).
By its plain text, the only limitation on an employee’s liability is the requirement that the
employee’s actions are undertaken because of a person’s actual or perceived protected
classification and that the discrimination affects terms or conditions of employment. In
contrast, an employer may be liable for its own unlawful discriminatory practice based on
an employee’s discriminatory conduct in violation of § 8-107 (1) (a), or where the
employee “exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility”, “the employer knew of the
employee’s…conduct, and acquiesced…or failed to take immediate…corrective action” or
“should have known of the…discriminatory conduct and failed to exercise reasonable
diligence to prevent such discriminatory conduct” (§ 8-107 [13] [a], [b] [1]-[3]). 1 In other
words, the NYCHRL recognizes a private right against the employee and imputes that
discriminatory conduct to the employer under certain enumerated circumstances.
1
An employer may assert its efforts to prevent, detect and correct discrimination at the