NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 'good cause' grounds for eviction." Hale v. Farrakhan, 390 N.J. Super. 335, 341
(App. Div. 2007).
N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.10 provides that a landlord cannot institute an action
to recover possession of a premises "[a]s a reprisal for the tenant's efforts to
secure or enforce any rights" or "for the tenant's good faith complaint to a
governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety
law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its
objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes." N.J.S.A.
2A:42-10.12(a) creates a rebuttable presumption of retaliation if a landlord
institutes an action against a tenant after the tenant "attempts to secure or enforce
any rights . . . under the laws of the State of New Jersey, or its governmental
subdivisions." A landlord can overcome that presumption "only by showing that
the eviction proceeding was commenced independently of any consideration of
protected activities the tenant may have engaged in." Les Gertrude Assocs. v.
Walko, 262 N.J. Super. 544, 550 (App. Div. 1993). See also Fromet Props., Inc.