NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Karkalas began working for Rx Limited, and
between 2005 and 2012, he approved online prescriptions for several drugs. As he did
so, he understood that federal law required an in-person encounter to prescribe a
controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 829(b), (e); 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a).
One drug that Karkalas prescribed online was Fioricet – a combination drug used
to treat tension headaches. Although Fioricet is not expressly listed as a controlled
substance, it contains butalbital, a derivative of barbituric acid, which is listed as a
controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 812, Sch. III(b)(1) (designating “[a]ny substance
which contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid” as a Schedule III
controlled substance); 21 C.F.R. § 1308.13(c)(3) (same). Nevertheless, the Physicians’
Desk Reference, a reference manual for prescribers, did not designate Fioricet as a
controlled substance during the years in which Karkalas prescribed it. 1
1