United States Court of Appeals
[…] dation” qualifies as generic burglary for ACCA purposes. 139
S. Ct. at 403–04.
Nebinger argues that Smith runs afoul of Stitt and should
be overruled. He says that “the Illinois residential burglary
statute extends to places where one actually resides or intends
to reside, and not just places adapted for overnight accommo-
dation,” and thus “is overbroad and inclusive of places and
enclosures beyond those covered in generic burglary” under
the Stitt standard. We do not read Illinois’s law that way.
The applicable definition of a “dwelling,” 720 ILCS 5/2-
6(b), does not, as Nebinger urges, include anywhere “owners
or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within
a reasonable period of time to reside,” regardless of the nature
of the place. Instead, it includes only a “house, apartment,
mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters[.]” In context,
the term “other living quarters” is not as open-ended as
Nebinger portrays it. Rather, consistently with Stitt, it in-