Re: Anthony E. Sapienza v. Delaware State University Police Dept., et al.
[…] police officer is one year with an option to extend it an additional 90 days upon
mutual agreement of the parties.'? Furthermore, “[d]uring this probationary period,
the employee may be discharged without recourse to the grievance procedure.”'®
The language here is clear; an employee in his or her probationary period can be
terminated without having to adhere to the procedural requirements of 11 Del. C. §
9200 because § 9203 defers to any disciplinary scheme agreed to by the “agency
and the bargaining unit of that officer.” Section 9203 states “[i]f a law-
enforcement officer is: (1) suspended for any reason, or (2) charged with conduct
alleged to violate the rules or regulations or general orders of the agency that
employs the officer, of (3) charged with a breach of discipline of any kind, which
charge could lead to any form of disciplinary action (other than a reprimand) which
4 Gale v. Sapp, 1993 WL 54463 at *1 (Del. Super. Feb. 11, 1993).
5 Td. at *1 - *2.
‘6 Jd. at *2; quoting 11 Del. C. § 9203.
" Def.'s Motion to Dismiss at Ex. A.
ist 77
Anthony E. Sapienza v. Delaware State Univ. Police Dept., et al.
C.A. No. K20C-08-012 WLW
February 10, 2021