Shawn Mock v. Division of State Police, Department of Safety & Homeland Security of the State of Delaware
[…] I. BACKGROUND2 Plaintiff Shawn Mock served in the Delaware State Police from March 1, 2013 until his termination on December 13, 2018.3 Defendant Division of State Police (the “Division”) is a division of Delaware’s Department of Safety and Homeland Security.4 The Division is “responsible for the performance of all the powers, duties 1 See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer . . . .”). 2 Because I conclude that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action, I limit my discussion of the facts to only those necessary to resolve that issue.