Shawn Mock v. Division of State Police, Department of Safety & Homeland Security of the State of Delaware
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 16–18, 26; see also supra note 40. 119 Am. Compl. ¶¶ 16–18, 26, 64(c). 120 Id. ¶¶ 16–18, 26, 64(d). Mock does not allege that he offered permissible evidence into the record and the Trial Board declined to admit it. The Trial Board has discretion as to which probative and non-violative evidence it may or may not admit under a standard invoking reasonableness; such a violation would be discretionary and not amenable to mandamus. 11 Del. C. § 9205(c) (“Evidence which possesses probative value commonly 31 While Mock alleges the Division’s evidentiary procedures violated Section 9200(c), he does not allege which subsection. As best I can tell, these grievances map on to Sections 9200(c)(4), requiring an officer to “be informed in writing of the nature of the investigation prior to being questioned,” and 9200(c)(10), requiring that an officer charged with a violation be provided access to evidentiary materials “if they are exculpatory, intended to support any disciplinary action or are to be introduced in the departmental hearing on the charges involved.” I believe these obligations are nondiscretionary and ministerial, such that mandamus is the appropriate remedy for the Division’s alleged failure to perform them.121 As Mock concedes, his fifth grievance is ministerial and eligible for mandamus.122 And so, Mock’s first five grievances have an