State v. MacColl
[…] He contends that Garrity bars the State from prosecuting him for any of his incriminating interview statements because he made his statements under penalty of termination. He insists alternatively that incriminating 12 11 Del. C. § 1245A (2012). 13 Id. § 1269 (1995). 14 Id. § 1211(1) (1995). 15 Id. § 1245A(a) (False Statement) (requiring the State to prove that the person “knowingly provides any false written or oral statement to the law-enforcement officer or agency when such statement is material to the investigation” (emphasis added)); id. § 1269 (Tampering) (requiring the State to prove that the person “makes, devises, alters or prepares false physical evidence”; or “[p]roduces or offers false physical evidence at a proceeding, knowing it to be false”; or “suppresses” evidence designated for use in “an