State v. MacColl
[…] Standing requires injuries to be “redressable” too.81 An injury is not redressable unless it is “likely, as opposed to merely speculative,” that the requested relief will remedy the alleged violation.82 “Relief that does not remedy the injury cannot bootstrap” a claim into court that the asserting party otherwise would have no standing to bring. 83 2. MacColl’s claimed LEOBOR violation is not redressable. “LEOBOR was passed . . . to provide uniform procedural rights to officers under investigation by their own departments.”84 Among those rights is a confidentiality protection (“Section 9200(c)(12)”).85 Section 9200(c)(12) provides: All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter and/or a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public. 86 Section 9200(c)(12), however, does not specify any remedies for a violation. In fact, LEOBOR “does not contain any remedy provisions” that authorize relief in 81 E.g., Oceanport Indus., 636 A.2d at 904. 82 Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561 (internal quotation marks omitted). 83 Steel Co. v.