State v. MacColl
[…] the State to prove that the person “knowingly provides any false written or oral statement to the law-enforcement officer or agency when such statement is material to the investigation” (emphasis added)); id. § 1269 (Tampering) (requiring the State to prove that the person “makes, devises, alters or prepares false physical evidence”; or “[p]roduces or offers false physical evidence at a proceeding, knowing it to be false”; or “suppresses” evidence designated for use in “an official proceeding” by “any act of concealment . . . or deception” (emphases added) (enumeration omitted)). 16 See id. § 1211(1) (“A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person: . . . commits an act constituting an unauthorized exercise of official functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized . . . .” (emphasis added) (enumeration omitted)). 5 statements contained in police IA files are protected by LEOBOR from disclosure and use. The State opposes MacColl’s motions, which are now ripe for decision.