People of Michigan v. Chad Michael Stiff
[…] On May 11, 2018, using the e-mail address “Xboxforlife456@gmail.com,” Michigan State Police Trooper Evan Zapolski responded to defendant’s advertisement, pretending to be a 14-year-old boy named “Jake.” Trooper Zapolski’s response clearly indicated that “Jake” was 14 years of age. Using the e-mail address “Ronjon953@gmail.com,” defendant replied to “Jake,”1 stating, “I would love nothing more than 1 Although “Jake” was actually Trooper Zapolski, MCL 750.145a provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who accosts, entices, or solicits . . . an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age . . . with the intent to induce or force that . . . individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other -1- a blowjob from a young guy. I just don’t want to go to jail.” Defendant subsequently sent a shirtless picture of himself along with two pictures of his genitals. Defendant’s face was not shown in these photos. Defendant also asked “Jake” to send pictures of himself.