RENDERED: FEBRUARY 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] If the act was
willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action
shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased.” Under KRS
411.135, when the deceased person is a minor child, “the surviving parent, or
parents, may recover for loss of affection and companionship that would have been
derived from such child during its minority, in addition to all other elements of the
damage usually recoverable in a wrongful death action.”
Mandy Jo’s Law is comprised of two statutes, KRS 391.033 and KRS
411.137, which preclude parents from recovery of damages for the wrongful death
and loss of consortium of their child under certain conditions. KRS 391.033(1)
provides that “[a] parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of
his or her child shall not have a right to intestate succession in any part of the estate
and shall not have a right to administer the estate of the child[.]” Under KRS
411.137(1), “[a] parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of
his or her child shall not have a right to maintain a wrongful death action for that
-4-
child and shall not have a right otherwise to recover for the wrongful death of that
child[.]”