RENDERED: FEBRUARY 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] and conclusions of law making specific findings that Miller had abandoned
Autumn and was precluded from recovering settlement proceeds arising out of her
death and damages through her estate. Miller filed a motion to alter, amend, or
vacate. Following a hearing, the trial court entered amended findings of fact and
conclusions of law containing minor changes that did not affect its primary holding
that Miller was precluded from receiving any portion of the settlement funds.
Following several motions and a hearing that have no bearing on this issue, Miller
filed this appeal.
-3-
KRS 411.130(1) authorizes individuals to recover damages from the
negligence or wrongful act of a person resulting in the death of another person. It
provides that “[w]henever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by
the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death
from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was
willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action
shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased.” Under KRS
411.135, when the deceased person is a minor child, “the surviving parent, or
parents, may recover for loss of affection and companionship that would have been
derived from such child during its minority, in addition to all other elements of the