RENDERED: FEBRUARY 5, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] App. 1977).
In Barnhill, the defendant was involved in automobile accident in
which his passenger was killed. He was charged with operating a motor vehicle
under the influence. The next day, he entered a guilty plea and paid a fine in court.
Two weeks later, a grand jury indicted him for reckless homicide. The trial court
granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment on grounds of former
(i.e., double) jeopardy. The Commonwealth appealed. This Court reversed the
dismissal of the indictment, reasoning as follows:
Although neither the appellant nor the appellee has cited
KRS 505.040 we believe it is controlling here. Section
(1)(b) of that statute provides that a later prosecution is
barred by a former prosecution when the second
prosecution is for “(a)n offense involving the same
conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution
requires proof of a fact not required in the other
prosecution . . . .”
Barnhill, 552 S.W.2d at 242. The Court explained that the offenses of operating a
motor vehicle while under the influence and reckless homicide each required proof
of fact(s) that the other did not. The Barnhill Court relied on Burnett v.