People v. Joven CA5
[…] accord, People v. Caro (2019) 7 Cal.5th 463, 503; People v. Jackson (2016) 1 Cal.5th
269, 320–321.)
       C.      Analysis
               1.     Claims of Error
                      a.      A.V.’s Prior Inconsistent Statement
                              1)     Forfeiture
       We turn first to A.V.’s statement to Officer Skamel. Evidence Code section 1235
provides that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by
the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing
and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.”8 The People



8       Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require,
extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his
testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:

                                               18.
characterize defendant’s argument in the trial court as asserting “only that [A.V.] made
an implicitly inconsistent statement [when] she claimed not to remember saying that [he]