Roussos v. Roussos
[…] (§ 1281.91, subd. (d).) Section 170.1, in turn, provides specific grounds for disqualification for a judge (and thus an arbitrator), including personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding, specified relationships with parties or lawyers in the proceeding, or a financial interest in the subject matter of the proceeding. (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), (3)(A), (4)-(5).) Further, section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A), provides for disqualification if “(i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the interests of justice. [¶] (ii) The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial. [¶] [Or,] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” The trial court must vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify 11 himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B).)