Roussos v. Roussos
[…] the parties agreed not to contest Judge Shook serving as the arbitrator, the parties would be limited in their ability to object to Judge Shook based on any changed circumstances since the parties had stipulated to the arbitration agreement in December 2012. For example, Judge Shook could have accepted repeat referrals from the attorneys for one side of the dispute with the opposing party having limited recourse despite the possible impact of the referrals on his neutrality.8 This would be contrary 8 Ted could still have challenged Judge Shook based on any ground for disqualification under section 170.1 (applicable to proposed and serving arbitrators). The acceptance of repeat referrals could fall within section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) (“[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial”), but this provision would not provide the certainty of disqualification afforded by the 16 to the intent of the Legislature in enacting section 1281.9 and 1281.91 “to inform and protect participants in arbitration, and to promote public confidence in the arbitration process.”