Roussos v. Roussos
[…] The parties filed supplemental briefs on January 18. 13 deemed acknowledgment of . . . your acceptance of the arbitrator.” As the proposed neutral arbitrator, Judge Shook was legally required to make the disclosures set forth in his disclosure report, and Ted had an absolute right to disqualify him without cause. (Luce, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 735; Azteca, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1163; see § 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).) But despite Ted’s notice of disqualification, the arbitrator refused to disqualify himself. The trial court was therefore required to vacate the award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6)(B), because the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91, but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” Harry and Christine contend the trial court properly confirmed the arbitration award because Ted stipulated in the arbitration agreement for Judge Shook to serve as the arbitrator and “not to contest that Judge John P. Shook will arbitrate all issues with binding authority,” so Ted could not