Filed 2/16/21
[…] personal,” or attorney-client relationship with a party or lawyer
in the arbitration; a financial or other interest in the outcome of
the arbitration; prior service as an arbitrator for a party or
lawyer; and knowledge of “disputed evidentiary facts concerning
the proceeding.” (Std. 7(d)(2)-(4), (7), (11)-(13).) Standard 7(e)
requires the arbitrator to disclose other matters relating to
professional discipline and the arbitrator’s inability to conduct
and complete the arbitration in a timely manner.
Although the mandatory disqualification provisions of
section 1281.91, subdivision (b)(1), apply only to a “proposed
neutral arbitrator,” any neutral arbitrator (proposed or serving)
“shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party
made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding” if any
ground for disqualification in section 170.1 exists. (§ 1281.91,
subd. (d).) Section 170.1, in turn, provides specific grounds for
disqualification for a judge (and thus an arbitrator), including
personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the