People v. Diaz CA2/2
[…] admissibility of evidence of specific instances of misconduct “do
not apply to evidence offered to support or attack the credibility
of a witness”]; People v. Hawthorne (2009) 46 Cal.4th 67, 99
[“Unless precluded by statute, any evidence is admissible to
attack the credibility of a witness if it has a tendency in reason to
disprove the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony”].) Such
evidence may also be admitted to prove a material fact in dispute
such as motive, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, or the
absence of mistake or accident. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b);
People v. Cage (2015) 62 Cal.4th 256, 273 (Cage); People v. Jones
(2013) 57 Cal.4th 899, 930.)
       “ ‘Evidence Code section 210 defines “relevant evidence” as
“evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove
any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of
the action.” ’ ” (People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 438
(Pearson).) If evidence of another instance of defendant’s
misconduct is relevant to prove some fact other than propensity,
the evidence may properly be admitted subject to a limiting
instruction upon request.