People v. Rodriguez
[…] On February 27, 2008, the court sentenced Rodriguez to 16 months in prison, elevating his conviction to an “aggravated” felony under the federal immigration laws and subjecting him to deportation. Rodriguez, however, continued to believe he was sentenced according to his plea agreement. On July 1, 2008, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security issued Rodriguez a Notice to Appear. The notice stated Rodriguez had become removable because he had been “convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude not 3 Section 1381 provides in relevant part: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison ..., and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to