UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 1532(19). Section 9 also forbids an array of other acts with respect to endangered species,
including importing, exporting, possessing, selling, delivering, carrying, transporting, or shipping
such species. Id. § 1538(a)(1). Notwithstanding these restrictions, under Section 10 of the ESA,
the Secretary1 may issue permits that allow acts otherwise prohibited by section 9 “for scientific
purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” Id. § 1539(a)(1)(A).
In 1979, pursuant to its section 10 authority, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service
(the “Service”) established the Captive Bred Wildlife (“CBW”) permitting program. 50 C.F.R.
§ 17.21(g). That program allows qualified individuals to “take; export or re-import; deliver,
receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial
1
Depending on the species, either the Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary of the Interior has such authority.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a); 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
2
activity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is
bred in captivity in the United States” if “[t]he purpose of such activity is to enhance the
propagation or survival of the affected species.” Id. § 17.21(g)(1); see 44 Fed. Reg. 54,002, 54,007
(Sept. 17, 1979); see also Am. Soc’y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. Ringling Bros.,
502 F. Supp. 2d 103, 111 (D.D.C. 2007).