In re Detention of Galen Shaffer
[…] Barnes, 689 N.W.2d at 457. III. Analysis. Narrowing his appeal to one issue, Shaffer disputes the determination he remains a sexually violent predator and his continued commitment.5 By statute, a “sexually violent predator” is “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(13). “‘Mental abnormality’ means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Id. § 229A.2(6). 5 Shaffer makes a passing reference to a case discussing the State’s burden to prove a “recent overt act.”