In re Detention of Galen Shaffer
[…] Shaffer appeals. II. Standard of Review. “We review a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence for errors at law.” In re Det. of Barnes, 589 N.W.2d 455, 457 (Iowa 2004). We are bound by the court’s findings if they are supported by substantial evidence. State v. Lambert, 612 3 Shaffer transitioned to the TRP in 2015, but his inclusion was revoked after two months when it was learned he earlier “engaged in sexual contact with another patient” and had a flash drive with “inappropriate” material. 4 Iowa Code section 229A.8(1) provides: Upon civil commitment of a person pursuant to this chapter, a rebuttable presumption exists that the commitment should continue. The presumption may be rebutted when facts exist to warrant a hearing to determine whether a committed person no longer suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged, or the committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional release program. 4 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Iowa 2000). Evidence is substantial “[i]f a rational trier of fact could conceivably find the defendant [is a sexually violent predator] beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.