J-A22017-20
[…] (“PSI”), we can assume the sentencing court ‘was aware of relevant
information regarding defendant’s character and weighed those
considerations along with mitigating statutory factors.’” Moury, 992 A.2d at
171.
In the instant case, Appellant, who was a juvenile at the time of his
crime, received a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Following the United States Supreme Court’s decisions in Miller and
Montgomery, these sentences were declared unconstitutional. In response
to the decision in Miller, our General Assembly enacted 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1.
The statute provides, inter alia, that juveniles who are fifteen years of age or
older, but younger than eighteen years of age, who are convicted of first-
degree murder after June 24, 2012, “shall be sentenced to a term of life
- 11 -
J-A22017-20
imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of
which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1).
Section 1102.1 further provides:
(d) Findings.--In determining whether to impose a sentence of
life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider
and make findings on the record regarding the following:
(1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including
oral and written victim impact statements made or
submitted by family members of the victim detailing
the physical, psychological and economic effects of
the crime on the victim and the victim’s family. A
victim impact statement may include comment on the
sentence of the defendant.
(2) The impact of the offense on the community.
(3) The threat to the safety of the public or any
individual posed by the defendant.
(4) The nature and circumstances of the offense
committed by the defendant.
(5) The degree of the defendant’s culpability.
(6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing
adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on
Sentencing.
(7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant,
including:
(i) Age.
(ii) Mental capacity.
(iii) Maturity.
(iv) The degree of criminal sophistication
exhibited by the defendant.
- 12 -
J-A22017-20
(v) The nature and extent of any prior
delinquent or criminal history, including the
success or failure of any previous attempts by
the court to rehabilitate the defendant.
(vi) Probation or institutional reports.
(vii) Other relevant factors.
(e) Minimum sentence.--Nothing under this section shall
prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence
greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines
promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing may
not supersede the mandatory minimum sentences provided under
this section.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(d), (e). However, our Supreme Court held that Section
1102.1 is not mandated to apply to juveniles, such as Appellant, who were
convicted of first or second-degree murder prior to June 25, 2012.
Commonwealth v. Seskey, 170 A.3d 1105, 1108 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citing